Hobbes Innovation NL9100-31B 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Hardened Media Converter
Share Share Share Share Share
Rewards: 598 Points

Hobbes Innovation NL9100-31B 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Hardened Media Converter

Be the first to review this product

Environmentally Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • 10/100/1000Mbp Full duplex, Auto Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Full wire speed forwarding rate
  • Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output
  • Complies with NEMA TS1&TS2 Environmental requirements

Item #: 63115

Ships in 1 to 2 days

Special Price: $299.20

List Price: $318.56

Your Savings: $19.36

  • Details
  • Specs
  • Reviews
  • What's Included
  • Whether on the factory floor or the street corner the Hobbes Innovation NL9100 provides flawless communication when you need it most. The NL9100 Series supports multi-mode/single-mode fiber optics and functions at temperatures ranging from -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F). The link-fault-pass-through feature allows the network management agent on adjacent equipment to react to a broken link. Flexibility is the main feature of the NL9100 Series, it may be DIN rail or panel mounted, and comes with power options to match the applications that require a tough, environmentally hardened, Gigabit Ethernet media converter.

    • Complies with NEMATS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements for Traffic control equipment
    • Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity for Industrial environment
    • DIP switch configuration for Link-Fault-Pass-Through fiber auto/force mode, link down alarm
    • 10/100/1000Mbps Full duplex, Auto Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDIX
    • Full wire speed forwarding rate
    • -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) operating temperature range
    • Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output
    • Redundant power inputs with Terminal Block and DC Jack
    • Hardened aluminum case
    • Supports DIN Rail Panel Rack Mounting installation


  • Specifications
    Manufacturer Hobbes Innovation
    Manufacturer Product No NL9100-31B
    EAN 4713157562975
    Standards IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u
    100BASE-TX, IEEE802.3x, 1000BASE-T, IEEE802.3z
    1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX, IEEE802.3x
    Forward and Filtering Rate 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
    Input Voltage 12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block);12VDC (DC Jack)
    Power Consumption 10.56W, 0.88A@12VDC, 0.44A@24VDC, 0.22A@48VDC
    Overload Current Protection Present
    Reverse Polarity Protection Present
    Casing Aluminum Case IP30
    Dimensions 1.96" W x 4.33" D x 5.31" H (50 x 110 x 135mm)
    Weight 1.76lbs (.8kg)
    Installation DIN-Rail(Top hat type 35mm), Panel Rack Mounting
    Ethernet Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX: 1 port
    1000BASE-SX/LX: 1 port
    LED Indicators (Per Unit) Power Status (Power1, Power2, Power3, Fault), LFPT
    LED Indicators (Per Port) 10/100/1000TX: Link/Activity, Speed
    Full-duplex/Collision, Gigabit: Link/Activity
    Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°:C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°:C)


  • Leave a Review

    You're reviewing: Hobbes Innovation NL9100-31B 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Hardened Media Converter

    • 1 star
      2 stars
      3 stars
      4 stars
      5 stars

    * Required Fields

    • 1x - 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Hardened Media Converter
    • 1x - User Manual
place your order by 3pm PT for same day shipping

Please wait...

smarthome

Item has been added to your cart
smarthome

Item has been removed from your cart