Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Shop All INSTEON Products
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 INSTEON
 X10/insteon interference
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/26/2012 :  7:25:31 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I switched to Insteon from x10. On my x10 system I had a wired in phase coupler. I have an outdoor outlet on the front of the house, and a 6 button control pad at my back door. I programmed the 'c' button to control the outlet. It only works intermittently. Also, if I turn it off it turns back on by itself a few moments later. Could the phase coupler be the cause of the problem?

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
8301 Posts

Posted - 02/26/2012 :  7:38:31 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
If you have a passive coupler, no; if you have an x10 repeater, yes. If you've switched over to Insteon, you can remove the x10 codes from any of your Insteon gear and remove the x10 coupler/repeater--your two dual-band devices will couple Insteon signals from one side of your utility feed to the other, and by removing any old x10 codes you avoid false device activation due to power line noise.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/26/2012 :  10:09:35 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Is this the outdoor outlet you are using? Do you have any dual-band devices?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/27/2012 :  12:12:04 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I bought a starter kit a couple years ago and it came with Part # 2473SWH. The outlet is covered, and is not dual band. I only have this one outlet and various wall switches. No lamp modules.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/27/2012 :  1:08:56 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
What are you using to couple the legs of the three-wire single-phase electric supply?

What is the load on the outlet?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/27/2012 :  8:48:46 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I can't find the part # for the phase coupler. The load is usually just Christmas lights.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/27/2012 :  11:58:13 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
The particular coupler matters. So does the load. "Christmas lights" is a generic terms, such as it's a car or it's a TV. Does it look like this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ztd_8K0m7PM

What is the specific load? You also mentioned that the problem is intermittent. Does changing the load affect the result?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/28/2012 :  10:43:04 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
It's just a few strands of lights 3-5. I'll look for the coupler #
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/28/2012 :  11:39:11 AM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
That's about specific as the car is made by General Motors.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/28/2012 :  12:30:54 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ok, I had a little extra time today. The coupler was an x10pro coupler/repeater. I removed it. For now there is no load on the outlet, and I still can't get reliable control. I'm considering replacing the outlet and keypad with dual-band models. I'll see if I can dig out the lights and get wattage at a later time.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/28/2012 :  2:16:46 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Plug in a lamp and test again. Does the outlet still turn back on when you turn it off?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/28/2012 :  2:22:24 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I'll do some more testing tomorrow and get back to you. Thanks for you time and patience.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  11:57:43 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ok now I'm just getting bizarre operation in the system. I have a 6 button keypad. The wired load works fine. I programmed my patio lights into 'A'. (240 Watts) I programmed 2 switches into 'B'. This controls front garage, and door lights(100 watts each). Outlet 'C' still doesn't work. I'm getting random activation of the LED on the keypad buttons. This is what has been happening all along. First it was C then B, and now A. I have done a factory reset on the keypad and reprogrammed several times. When the LED lights up on its own the circuit does not turn on. The A button is lit, but the patio lights are not on. If I push the A button the LED turns off. Push it again the LED lights up, and the patio lights turn on. Push it again and all go off. Then about 30sec to 1min later the LED turns on by itself. The x10 coupler/repeater has been removed. The whole reason I switched to insteon was tho keep this kind of thing from happening.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  12:28:46 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
What about the original problem regarding the outlet?

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  12:33:44 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I can't seem to be able to get the outlet to work at all now. I don't know where this outside interference is coming from.
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  1:34:40 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
It appears that you will need to couple the legs of the three-wire single-phase electric supply as you did for X10. Two wire-in or plug-in dual-band devices will work. You can mix or match. Or you can install one hard-wired coupler.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  2:34:33 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I tried doing a factory reset on everything. Now I have the phantom LED problem on A and B. On the off chance that I miswired one or more of the switches or outlet; could this be the problem?
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  2:45:04 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
By the way, what about that coupler that plugs into the dryer outlet? Will that work?
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  3:08:33 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Tfitzpatri8

If you have a passive coupler, no; if you have an x10 repeater, yes. If you've switched over to Insteon, you can remove the x10 codes from any of your Insteon gear and remove the x10 coupler/repeater--your two dual-band devices will couple Insteon signals from one side of your utility feed to the other, and by removing any old x10 codes you avoid false device activation due to power line noise.


Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 02/29/2012 :  5:11:05 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
All of my x10 gear is gone. The coupler was the only remaining piece, and it has been removed.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 03/01/2012 :  02:08:18 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Here is something I don't understand; Where is the stray signal that lights the LEDs coming from?
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10890 Posts

Posted - 03/01/2012 :  11:02:00 AM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
First, phase coupling to get the outlet (and the entire Insteon network) reliable.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 03/01/2012 :  11:09:42 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I just removed the X10 phase coupler. Should I reinstall it or use one like you mentioned above? I'll probably just go the dual band route.
Go to Top of Page

oberkc
Advanced Member

USA
2377 Posts

Posted - 03/01/2012 :  2:16:57 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Should I reinstall


Your X-10 coupler will not work with insteon
Go to Top of Page

Hwyknight
Starting Member

14 Posts

Posted - 03/01/2012 :  5:33:23 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ok I'll probably order some parts in a day or two and see if I can get this working.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2014 SmartLabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07