Talk About the Latest in Home Automation/Home Electronics
Home Automation Forum

Smarthome Forum
Shop All INSTEON Products
Login or Register
 
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Search | FAQ | Smarthome
 All Forums
 General Discussion
 INSTEON
 Wiring not dimmable switchlinc
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

americanslon
Junior Member

USA
32 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2012 :  2:50:31 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I only have 3 wires coming out of the wall Neutral, Line and Ground. Is it possible to wire switch linc without Netural and Load from the fixture itself? Essentially I don't have anything to connect switchlinc's read Load wire to.

Thank you.

Tfitzpatri8
Administrator

USA
8281 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2012 :  2:57:08 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
That sounds like you have a switch leg. In that case, that white wire is not a neutral, it is a wire going to the load.

Are you sure you don't have another bundle of wires stuffed into the back of the box? What kind of load are you controlling, an outlet, in-wall or in-ceiling fixtures, or something else? Is the load a dimmable incandescent or something else?

If the load is incandescent and over 25 watts, you can use one of these dimmers instead: http://www.smarthome.com/2474DWH/SwitchLinc-2-Wire-Dimmer-INSTEON-Remote-Control-Dimmer-RF-White/p.aspx

If not, you will need to add an InLineLinc behind the fixture and change the wiring so that the two wires from the fixture to the switch actually carry unswitched hot and neutral. Then you can just cap off the red Load wire and electronically link the two devices to control the light.

Volunteer Moderator & Home Automation Enthusiast
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10874 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2012 :  3:14:53 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Tfitzpatri8

That sounds like you have a switch leg. In that case, that white wire is not a neutral, it is a wire going to the load.


If the wiring was done correctly, then the white wire is the line (it should, but doesn't always, have color tape on it) and the black wire is the switch return (load).

In any case, the white wire is not a neutral.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

americanslon
Junior Member

USA
32 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2012 :  3:24:53 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
It's an overhead light. So incandescent and over 25W. So this is the situation where the 2-Wite switchlinc is used? Up until now I have only installed switchlincs on light fixtures to which I had complete access to so I was able to get to both sets of wires (from the circuit and from the fixture) and was wondering what the 2-Wire on was for.
Is there a dual band version of 2-wire switch linc? I couldn't find it. Thanks
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10874 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2012 :  3:28:53 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
That's exactly what the Insteon 2-wire switch is for.

BTW, a dual-band device (both RF and powerline) requires both line and neutral. It does not require a load.

Edit: the 2-wire switch will function in a 3-way setup, contrary to what the sales page states.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.

Edited by - stusviews on 10/05/2012 4:04:34 PM
Go to Top of Page

americanslon
Junior Member

USA
32 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2012 :  4:34:02 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thankfully I don't have any 3-way setups yet. As a noob I find this confusing as is:) I ordered the 2-Wire, Thanks for your help guys

P.S.

While I have your attention quick question. Which wall plate match the switchlincs?
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10874 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2012 :  5:08:25 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
None that I've found match the "new" white.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page

americanslon
Junior Member

USA
32 Posts

Posted - 10/12/2012 :  2:41:20 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hello again gurus of electrical wiring/ home automation.
So I got the two wire dimmer and connected it to the wall according what stusviews said - line to white and load to black.
What I got was slow blinking. It doesn't flicker but essentially the switch turns on and off every second or so.
So I thought maybe the wiring in my place wasn't done right so I switched load and line and I get the exact same behavior.
Thoughts?
Thanks.
Go to Top of Page

BLH
Advanced Member

4358 Posts

Posted - 10/12/2012 :  2:57:46 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Are the bulbs in the load incandescent?
Those are the only type the switch is made to control.
Go to Top of Page

americanslon
Junior Member

USA
32 Posts

Posted - 10/12/2012 :  3:29:47 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Yes they are.
Go to Top of Page

BLH
Advanced Member

4358 Posts

Posted - 10/12/2012 :  3:40:50 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks for the added date.
They are at least 40 watts?

I wounder if the switch was wired to switch the bulbs Neutral side and the Line is on the bulb itself?


Go to Top of Page

americanslon
Junior Member

USA
32 Posts

Posted - 10/12/2012 :  5:09:37 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
They are at least 40w.
If it helps this is your standard over head light in the hallway control by a normal no 3 way on/off switch. Nothing that I would think would require any special wiring when built.
Does it sound like it could be a defective switch?
Go to Top of Page

stusviews
Moderator

USA
10874 Posts

Posted - 10/12/2012 :  5:34:10 PM  Show Profile  Visit stusviews's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Seems like a loose connection or bulb. Check all connections, even those at the fixture, change the bulb. If all fails to help, then it may be the switch. A sure way to tell is the try the switch somewhere else.

My testing apparatus consists of a 6-foot extension cord cut with about 2 feet at the plug end. I use is to power devices and plug a known good lamp in as a test. You can disregard the ground wire during testing.

Stu's Views is Education and Fun. What do YOU want to VIEW today?
MathLandia High school mathematics fun and learning.
Both Stu's Views and MathLandia are free websites that do not sell anything.
Saving energy is not always free. Be a world saver.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Smarthome Forum © 2000-2014 SmartLabs, Inc Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07