Add $175.00 for FREE shipping
View All New Products!
Camera Connector Type
BNC Connector
Connector Type
BNC Connectors
Compatibility
BNC
Fiber Optics
Features
Active
LED Feedback
Plug-In
Visual Indicator
Ease of Installation
Beginner (Installs < 10 minutes)
Brand
Muxlab
Other Ways to Shop
On Sale
Order the Smarthome Catalog


Transmit an HD-SDI Sgnal Over Long Distances
MuxLab 500710 HD-SDI Fiber Extender Kit
MuxLab 500710 HD-SDI Fiber Extender Kit
Click for larger image and other views
View of Connectors on the Rear of Transmitter and Receiver
MuxLab 500710 HD-SDI Fiber Extender Kit
Item# 78019
Price: Normally $1500.00 
Hot Deal $993.98
Qty:
Free shipping on orders over $175 - See Details

Overview

  • Up to 1,000 feet (300m) via one multimode fiber
  • Up to 19mi (30km) via one singlemode fiber
  • Supports up to 3G-SDI
  • LED diagnostics: Power, SDI presence
  • Includes Hirose power cable
  • Includes hard plastic carry case

Essential Info

The MuxLab 500710 HD-SDI Fiber Extender Kit allows HD-SDI to be transmitted up to 1,000 feet (300m) via one multimode fiber or 19mi (30km) via one singlemode fiber in a point-to-point configuration. The HD-SDI Fiber Extender Kit supports transmission of up to 2.97/3.0 Gbps uncompressed, un-encrypted digital video within television facilities and between professional video equipment. The 500710 includes a Hirose power cable for HD camcorder applications and comes with a hard plastic carry case. Applications include video production, broadcasting, camcorder, studio-to-studio, post-production, live events, medical imaging displays, mobile video, HD/SD routing, HD CCTV, medical imaging.

Typical Application

What's Included

  • 1x - Transmitter Module
  • 1x - Receiver Modules
  • 2x - Power Supplies
  • 1x - Camera Power Cable
  • 1x - Plastic Carrying Case
  • Specifications

    Specifications
    ManufacturerMuxLab
    Manufacturer Product No.500710
    UPC627699007100
    EnvironmentSDI single link: SD, HD & 3G
    DevicesMonitors or any equipment supporting SDI single link
    Standard SupportedSMPTE 259M (270Mb/s), SMPTE 292M & SMPTE 424M SMPTE 297-2006
    Bit Rates270Mb/s, 1.485Gb/s & 2.97 Gb/s (automatic selection)
    Indicators
  • Power
  • Signal present
  • Connectors On Each Unit
  • One BNC 75 ohm female
  • One LC Optical fiber connector
  • One power connector, 2mm
  • Maximum Distance
  • Coax:: 330 ft (100 m) on RG59
  • Multimode fiber: 1,000ft (300m)
  • Singlemode fiber: 3G:6.6 mi (10 km); HD: 13.2 mi (21 km); SD: 19 mi (30km )
  • Optic link
    (not included)
  • One multimode or singlemode fiber with LC connector
  • Class I laser
  • Camera Power CableOne cable to power the transmitter from a camera with a Hirose connector HR10A-7P-4P(73) and 2 mm locking connector
    Power Supply (included)Two 100-240V/12VDC 6W power supplies with interchangeable blades for NA, Europe and UK
    Power Consumption
  • Transmitter: 1.25 Watts
  • Receiver: 1.25 Watts
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0° C to 50° C
  • Storage: -20° C to 85° C
  • Humidity: Up to 95% non-condensing
  • Module Enclosure
  • Black, metal
  • Size: 3" x 3" x 1" (7.6cm x 7.6cm x 2.5cm) excluding connectors
  • Carrying Case
  • One plastic carrying case (includes two modules, two power supply and a camera power cable)
  • Approx: 10" x 9" x 4" (25cm x 23cm x 10cm)
  • Weight3.5 lb. (1.5 kg)
    Compliance
  • Regulatory: FCC/CE*, RoHS
  • Flammability: 94V0

    *Compliant when a ferrite is attached to the power cable near the device
  • Manufacturer Warranty2 Years


    Important notes:
    Only defective exchanges for identical item within Manufacturer’s warranty period. No other returns allowed on this item.
    Manufacturer contact information: MuxLab Inc, Tel: (514) 905-0588 Ext 358

    Images/Video

    View of Connectors on the Rear of Transmitter and Receiver       
    View of Connectors on the Rear of Transmitter and Receiver       

    Reviews

    Related Items

    Sign-up for Exclusive Email offers 
    ORDERING INFO
    How to Order Track Your Package Shipping Returns Contact Us Customer Service Retail Store
    MORE INFO
    Getting Started Learning Center FAQ Dealers Customer Testimonials Affiliate Program
    OUR COMPANY
    About Us INSTEON Press Awards Employment Guarantees Security & Privacy
    STAY INFORMED
    Free Catalog Email Newsletter Forum RSS Site Map
    Have questions? Call us at 800-762-7846 (Mon-Fri 5am-7pm and Sat 6am-3pm PT) or send us a message
    Place your order by 3pm PT for same day shipping
    Copyright 1995-2014 SMARTHOME™
    Verisign Secure Site PayPal Acceptance Mark