Add $175.00 for FREE shipping
Learn More!
Compatibility
Mini-GBIC
SFP
# of Ports
2 Ports
Ease of Installation
Beginner (Installs < 10 minutes)
Brand
Level One
Other Ways to Shop
In Stock
On Sale
Order the Smarthome Catalog

SFP or Mini-GBIC Transceiver Lets You Connect Single-Mode Fiber

Level One SFP-3611 1.25G ZX/SM Duplex LC GBIC Transceiver
Level One SFP-3611 1.25G ZX/SM Duplex LC GBIC Transceiver
Click for larger image and other views
View of Switch End View Showing Fiber Connectors
Level One SFP-3611 1.25G ZX/SM Duplex LC GBIC Transceiver
Item# 76322SM
Price: Normally $256.99 
Hot Deal $185.54
Qty:
Free shipping on orders over $175 - See Details

Overview

  • 1550nm DFB LD
  • Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
  • RoHS Compliant and Lead-free
  • AC/AC Differential Electrical Interface
  • Compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Duplex LC Connector
  • Compliance with specifications for IEEE-802.3z Gigabit Ethernet at 1.25Gbps
  • Compliance with ANSI specifications for Fiber Channel applications at 1.06bps
  • No configuration or installation software required

Essential Info

If your network devices have SFP or Mini-GBIC ports, you will need one of these transceivers to connect fiber optic cable. The LC connector works with 9 micron multi-mode fiber and can reach a maximum distance of 80 km.

Also available for use with multi-mode 50 or 62.5 micron fiber.

Manuals/Software

What's Included

  • 1x - 1.25G ZX/SM Duplex LC GBIC Transceiver

  • Specifications

    Specifications
    ManufacturerLevelOne
    Manufacturer Product No.SFP-3611
    UPC878742009038
    StandardIEEE 802.3z
    Data RateGigabit: 1.25G
    Fiber: 1.06Gbps
    Media TypeSMF
    Optical Transmission Power0 ~ 5dBm
    Optical Receiver Sensitivity-23dBm
    Power Budget23dB
    Wavelength1550nm
    Transmission Range9/125µm: up to 80km
    ConnectorLC
    Power Requirement3.3V, max 6V
    Power ConsumptionMax 300mA
    ApprovalsClass 1 eye safety, EN 60825-1
    Operating Temperature32° to 158°F (0° to 70°C)
    Operating Humidity5% to 95% Non-Condensing
    Dimensions2.22" x 0.54" x 0.35" (56.5 x 13.7 x 8.95mm)
    Mfgr Warranty1 year, limited
    Important notes:
    Only defective exchanges for identical item within 30 days of purchase. No other returns allowed on this item. For defective returns after 30 days, please contact the manufacturer.
    Manufacturer contact information: CP Technologies Inc, Tel: (949) 231-5000

    Images/Video

    View of Switch End  View Showing Fiber Connectors     
    View of Switch End  View Showing Fiber Connectors     

    Reviews

    Related Items

    Sign-up for Exclusive Email offers 
    ORDERING INFO
    How to Order Track Your Package Shipping Returns Contact Us Customer Service Retail Store
    MORE INFO
    Getting Started Learning Center FAQ Dealers Customer Testimonials Affiliate Program
    OUR COMPANY
    About Us INSTEON Press Awards Employment Guarantees Security & Privacy
    STAY INFORMED
    Free Catalog Email Newsletter Forum RSS Site Map
    Have questions? Call us at 800-762-7846 (Mon-Fri 5am-7pm and Sat 6am-3pm PT) or send us a message
    Place your order by 3pm PT for same day shipping
    Copyright 1995-2014 SMARTHOME™
    Verisign Secure Site PayPal Acceptance Mark