Add $175.00 for FREE shipping
Learn More!
Connector Type
RJ45 Connectors
Compatibility
Fiber Optics
Features
Hardwired
LED Feedback
Wall Mounted
Wired
Ease of Installation
Intermediate (Installs < 60 minutes)
Brand
Hobbes Innovation
Other Ways to Shop
In Stock
On Sale
Order the Smarthome Catalog

Environmentally Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Hobbes Innovation NL210-CA 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode Media Converter
Hobbes Innovation NL210-CA 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode Media Converter
Hobbes Innovation NL210-CA 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode Media Converter
Item# 63117
Price: Normally $131.30 
Hot Deal $128.41
Qty:
Free shipping on orders over $175 - See Details

Overview

  • Supports multi-mode and single-mode WDM fiber optical connection
  • 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Essential Info

The Hobbes Innovation NL210 Media Converter is a high quality, affordable answer in response to an increase in fiber optics cabling deployment. Hobbes NL210 is one of the most complete WDM solutions in media conversion. The NL210 is the most functional media converter on the market and also with the benefit of deducting expense in fiber optics cabling deployment. The RJ-45 port on this unit is dual speed 10/100Mbps with half/full duplex auto sensing. Better than a regular converter, the NL210 has switching capabilities that are able to filter traffic.

  • Supports multi-mode and single-mode WDM fiber optical connection
  • DIP switch configuration for Link-Fault-Pass-Through speed, duplex mode
  • 768K bits buffer memory
  • 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • 12VDC external universal PSU
  • 0ºC to 45ºC (32ºF to 113ºF) operating temperature range
  • Aluminum case
  • Supports Wall Mounting installation or expansion use with NMC1600 Media Converter Chassis System


  • What's Included

  • 1x - 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode Media Converter
  • 1x - User Manual
  • Specifications

    Specifications
    ManufacturerHobbes Innovation
    Manufacturer Product NoNL210-CA
    EAN4713157562982
    StandardsIEEE802.3u 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u
    100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, IEEE802.3x
    Forward and Filtering Rate14,880pps for 10Mbps, 148,810pps for 100Mbps
    Packet Buffer Memory768k bits
    Processing TypeStore and Forward half-duplex back pressure
    and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
    Input Voltage12VDC
    Power Consumption1.92W Max. 0.16A@12VDC
    CasingAluminum Case
    InstallationWall mounting or use with NMC1600 media converter system
    Dimensions3.16" W x 4.3" D x .94" H (80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm)
    Weight.33lbs (150g)
    Ethernet Port10/100BASE-TX: 1 port, 100BASE-FX: 1 port
    LED Indicators (Per Port)10/100TX: link/activity, full-duplex/collision, speed 100BX
    Operating Temperature 32 to 113°F (0 to 45°:C)
    Storage Temperature14 to 158°F (-10 to 70°:C)
    Ambient Relative Humidity5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    Emission ComplianceCE Mark Class A, FCC Part 15 Class A, VCCI Class A



    Important notes:
    Only defective exchanges for identical item within 30 days of purchase. No other returns allowed on this item. For defective returns after 30 days, please contact the manufacturer.
    Manufacturer contact information: Hobbes Computer Network Access, Tel: (626) 357-3375

    Reviews

    Accessories

    Hobbes Innovation NMC1600 16-Bay Media Converter and Ethernet Extender Chassis       
    Hobbes Innovation NMC1600 16-Bay Media Converter and Ethernet Extender Chassis       

    Related Items

    Sign-up for Exclusive Email offers 
    ORDERING INFO
    How to Order Track Your Package Shipping Returns Contact Us Customer Service Retail Store
    MORE INFO
    Getting Started Learning Center FAQ Dealers Customer Testimonials Affiliate Program
    OUR COMPANY
    About Us INSTEON Press Awards Employment Guarantees Security & Privacy
    STAY INFORMED
    Free Catalog Email Newsletter Forum RSS Site Map
    Have questions? Call us at 800-762-7846 (Mon-Fri 5am-7pm and Sat 6am-3pm PT) or send us a message
    Place your order by 3pm PT for same day shipping
    Copyright 1995-2014 SMARTHOME™
    Verisign Secure Site PayPal Acceptance Mark